Skip to content
Shop Reopens Daily from 2nd December to 24th December 10.00am - 4.00pm

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Bourton Model Railway understands that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. This policy applies to you if you use our products or services in store, over the phone, or online through our website Bourton Model Railway.co.uk This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by all areas of the Bourton Model Railway business. Bourton Model Railway Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What sorts of information do we hold:

Personal information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any enquiries or feedback from you, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media; Although we take payment details when you place an order, these details are held by our payment processor SagePay, and we only have access to the last four digits of your payment card for identification purposes. Information about services or products that we have provided to you in the past, including the service(s) or product(s) provided, when and where, the amount that you paid, billing address and where the item was sent (if applicable), and any other information required to process a transaction; Your account login details, including name, email address, and password; Information on how you use our website.

The Information we collect may be used to

Make available our services to you; Process your order or transaction; Take a payment from you or refund you; Ensure our customers are genuine to help prevent fraud; Conduct statistical analysis; Contact you about offers, products and services from us to those who consent.

Who might we share your information with?

Our service providers – We work with various other organisations to process transactions and orders, and to answer enquiries. We only share relevant information with them for them to provide their services to us or you. For example, only your delivery address, phone number, and email address will be provided to our logistics partners to help them deliver your order accurately;


Other organisations or individuals – We may provide your personal details to outside organisations or individuals if required to by law, if we need to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and services, or in response to requests seeking to protect the legal rights of themselves or others.


International transfers of your personal information. We may transfer your personal information to our suppliers or service providers based outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this privacy policy. If we do this your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law. These might be the use of model contracts in a form approved by regulators, or having our suppliers sign up to an independent privacy scheme approved by regulators (like the US 'Privacy Shield' scheme).

Your Rights

Accessing and correcting your personal information


By law, you can request access to the information that we hold about you.


If we agree that we are obliged to fulfil the request, we will provide it free of charge and within 30 days of receiving the request. Before doing so we may ask for further information or proof of identity so that we can correctly identify you on our database.


If any of the information that we retain is incorrect or out of date you may ask us to correct it.


Contact us via one of the methods shown below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Right to limit or stop us using your data


You have the right to request that we stop processing and/or delete your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more or are keeping it too long, if this does not conflict with any data retention regulations.


Contact us via one of the methods shown below if you wish to exercise this right.

How long do we keep your information?


We retain your personal information for as long as required, to provide you with high quality service whenever you contact us regarding our goods or services. Your information is in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, and not longer than necessary.

Socia Media


When you interact with our social media accounts (e.g. liking or sharing posts, leaving reviews) please note that your information may be visible to the providers of the social media account, as well as other users. It is your responsibility to ensure your privacy settings are set to an appropriate level that you are comfortable with.

Security


We take security measures to protect your information including:


Access to the non-public areas of our building is restricted to those who are meant to be there, and all visitors are supervised in areas where they may be able to gain access to personal data. Computers in the public areas of our building are password protected, and locked when not in use or unattended by staff. Access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls etc. We will never ask for your login password by email, phone, or face to face. We will never ask you for any personal information that is not required to carry out the specific service requested.

Contact us


If you would like to exercise one of the rights above, or have a question or complaint about this policy, please contact us by one of the methods below.


By email:- info@bourtonmodelrailway.co.uk


By Post:- Bourton Model Railway, Box Bush, High Street, Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire GL54 2AN


By Calling:- 01451 820686


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy Change


This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you.

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies you can still browse our site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

Google Analytics (Cookie names: -utma -utmb -utmc -utmz ). These cookies are used to collect information about visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form , including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 

For more information see Google Privacy policy http://www.google.com/intl/en-uk/policies/privacy/ .

Google Map (Cookie name: NNID PREF )

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them, and learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Hello,

We are very sorry, but the browser you are visting us with is outdated and not complient with our website security.

Please upgrade your browser to a modern secure version to view our website.